omplete QPORIT: THE 2014 CESAR FRENCH MOVIE AWARDS

Sunday, March 02, 2014

 

THE 2014 CESAR FRENCH MOVIE AWARDS




2014 CESAR AWARDS

The Cesar Awards are the French equivalent of the Academy Awards. (The BAFTA Awards are the British equivalent. Gravity was the big winner at the BAFTA's)



The Cesar Awards are particularly interesting right now because many of the winners and nominees can be seen in the upcoming RENDEZ-VOUS WITH FRENCH FILMS coming up in a few days at Lincoln Center, or have been seen recently in New York.

The biggest winner this year at the Cesar’s was Me, Myself and Mum  (French title: “Les Garcons Et Guillaume A Table”), which took Best Picture, Best First Picture(!), Best Actor and Director (Guillaume Gallienne), as well as Best Editing (and was nominated in several other categories as well).



Coming to Rendez-Vous is Suzanne, with the amazing young actress Sara Forestier (nominated for Best Actress here, and represented with three films in Rendez-Vous). Adele Haenel from Suzanne won Best Supporting Actress. Suzanne also had nominees for Best Actor, Best Actress and Best Original Screenplay.



Mathieu Amalric was nominated for Roman Polanski’s Venus in Fur. Mathieu can be seen in two films in Rendez-Vous, with Sara Forestier in Love Is The Perfect Crime (L’amour Est Un Crime Parfait) as well as in If You Don't, I Will (Arrête Ou Je Continue).



Young And Beautiful’s young and beautiful star, Marine Vacth, as well as Geraldine Pailhas (who plays her mother) were nominated. Young And Beautiful will also be seen in Rendez-Vous.



Blue is the Warmest Color, Stranger By The Lake, The Past , and Jimmy P, are among the films that were seen last year at the New York Film Festival. 



Adele Exarchopoulos won Best New Actress for Blue Is the Warmest Color


Renoir, one of the most beautiful films seen in New York last year, was nominated but passed over for Cinematography and Decor, but won for Costume Design, although even more striking than the terrific costumes was the costume beautiful 2013 EU Shooting Star actress Christa Theret did not wear while posing for Renoir.



FEATURE FILMS AWARDS

Best Film
9 Month Stretch
=>Me, Myself and Mum
Stranger by the Lake
Jimmy P.
The Past
Venus in Fur
Blue Is the Warmest Color

Best First Film
La Bataille de Solferino, director Justine Triet
La Cage Doree, director Ruben Alves
En Solitaire, director Christophe Offenstein
La Fille du 14 Julliet, director Antonin Peretjatko
=>Me, Myself and Mum, director Guillaume Gallienne

Best Foreign Film
=>The Broken Circle Breakdown, director Felix van Groeningen
Blancanieves, director Pablo Berger
Blue Jasmine, director Woody Allen
Dead Man Talking, director Patrick Ridremont
Django Unchained, director Quentin Tarantino
La Grande Bellezza, director Paolo Sorrentino
Gravity, director Alfonso Cuaron

Best Documentary
Comment J'ai Deteste les Maths, director Olivier Peyon
Le Dernier des Injustes, director Claude Lanzmann
Il Etait une Foret, director Luc Jacquet
La Maison de la Raido, director Nicolas Philibert
=>Sur le Chemin de l'Ecole, director Pascal Plisson

Best Animated Feature Film
Ayay de Yopougon, directors Marguerite Aboute and Clement Oubrerie
=>Loulou l'Incroyable Secret, director Eric Omond
My Mommy is in America and She Met Buffalo Bill, directors Marc Boreal and Thibaut Chatel


AWARDS FOR ACTORS AND DIRECTORS

Best Director
Albert Dupontel for 9 Month Stretch
Guillaume Gallienne for Me, Myself and Mum
Alain Guiraudie for Stranger by the Lake
Arnaud Desplechin for Jimmy P.
Asghar Farhadi for The Past
=>Roman Polanski for Venus in Fur
Abdellatif Kechiche for Blue Is the Warmest Color

Best Actress
Fanny Ardant for Les Beaux Jours
Berenice Bejo for The Past
Catherine Deneuve for Elle S'En Va
Sara Forestier for Suzanne
=>Sandrine Kiberlain for 9 Month Stretch
Emmanuelle Seigner for Venus in Fur
Lea Seydoux for Blue Is the Warmest Color

Best Actor
Mathieu Amalric for Venus in Fur
Michel Bouquet for Renoir
Albert Dupontel for 9 Month Stretch
Gergory Gadebois for Mon Ame Par Toi Guerie
=>Guillaume Gallienne for Me, Myself and Mum
Fabrice Luchini for Alceste a Bicyclette
Mads Mikkelsen for Michael Kohlhaas

Best Supporting Actress
Marisa Borini for A Castle in Italy
Francoise Fabian for Me, Myself and Mum
Julie Gayet for Quai d'Orsay
=>Adele Haenel for Suzanne
Geraldine Pailhas for Young & Beautiful

Best Supporting Actor
=>Neils Arestrup for Quai d'Orsay
Patrick Chesnais for Les Beaux Jours
Patrick d'Assumcao for Stranger by the Lake
Olivier Gourmet for Grand Central
Francois Damiens for Suzanne

Most Promising Actress (Newcomer)
Lou de Laage for Jappeloup
Pauline Etienne for La Religieuse
=>Adele Exarchopoulos for Blue Is the Warmest Color
Goshifteh Farahni for Syngue Sabour - Pierre de Patience
Marine Vacth for Young & Beautiful

Most Promising Actor (Newcomer)
Paul Bartel for Les Petits Princes
=>Pierre Deladonchamps for Stranger by the Lake
Paul Hamy for Suzanne
Vincent Macaigne for La Fille du 14 Juillet
Nemo Schiffman for Elle S'En Va


CREATIVE AWARDS

Best Original Screenplay
=>Albert Dupontel for 9 Month Stretch
Philippe Le Guay for Alceste a Bicyclette
Alain Guiraudie for Stranger by the Lake
Asghar Farhadi for The Past
Katelle Quillevere and Mariette Desert for Suzanne

Best Adapted Screenplay
=>Guillaume Gallienne for Me, Myself and Mum
Arnaud Desplechin for Jimmy P.
Antonin Baudry, Christophe Blain and Bertrand Tavernier for Quai d'Orsay
David Ives and Roman Polanski for Venus in Fur
Abdellatif Kechiche and Ghalya Lacroix for Blue Is the Warmest Color

Best Cinematography
Thomas Hardmeier for The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet
Claire Mathon for Stranger by the Lake
=>Jeanne Lapoirie for Michael Kohlhaas
Mark Ping Bing Lee for Renoir
Sofian el Fani for Blue Is the Warmest Color

Best Editing
Christophe Pinel for 9 Month Stretch
=>Valerie Deseine for Me, Myself and Mum
Jean-Christophe Hym for Stranger by the Lake
Juliette Welfling for The Past
Camille Toubkis, Albertine Lastera and Jean-Marie Langelle for Blue Is the Warmest Color

Best Original Music
Jorge Arriagada for Alceste a Bicyclette
Loik Dury and Christophe "Disco" Minck for Chinese Puzzle
Etienne Charry for L'Ecume des Jours
=>Martin Wheeler for Michael Kohlhaas
Alexandre Desplat for Venus in Fur

Best Sound
Marc-Antoine Beldent, Loic Prian and Olivier Do Huu for Me, Myself and Mum
Philippe Grivel and Nathalie Vidal for Stranger by the Lake
=>Jean-Pierre Duret, Jean Mallet and Melissa Petitjean for Michael Kohlhaas
Lucien Balibar, Nadine Muse and Cyril Holtz for Venus in Fur
Jerome Chenevoy, Fabien Pochet and Jean-Paul Hurier for Blue Is the Warmest Color

Best Costume
Florence Fontaine for L'Ecume des Jours
Madeline Fontaine for The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet
Olivier Beriot for Me, Myself and Mum
Anina Diener for Michael Kohlhaas
=>Pascaline Chavanne for Renoir

Best Production Design (Décor)
=>Stephane Rozenbaum for L'Ecume des Jours
Aline Bonetto for The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet
Sylive Olive for Me, Myself and Mum
Yan Arlaud for Michael Kohlhaas
Benoit Barouh for Renoir


SHORT FILM AWARDS


Best Short Film
=>Avant Que de Tout Perdre, director Xavier Legrand
Bambi, director Sebastien Lifshitz
La Fugue, director Jean-Bernard Marlin
Les Lezards, director Vincent Mariette
Marseille la Nuit, director Marie Monge

Best Animated Short Film
Lettres de Femmes, director Augusto Zanovello
=>Mademoiselle Kiki et les Montparnos, director Amelie Harrault





HONORARY AWARD TO SCARLETT JOHANSSON

CESAR gave Scarlett Johansson an Honorary Award. 

Here is the presentation (in English and French -- with the French translation sometimes right on top of the English) with remarks by Quentin Tarentino and the Scarlett Johannson ):

Labels: , , , , , , , , , ,


Comments: Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

TWITTER UPDATES:

    follow me on Twitter


    QPORIT --
    Quick PREVIEWS Of Random Interesting Things

    (c) Copyright 2005-2009 Eric H. Roffman
    All rights reserved