omplete QPORIT: THE 80TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS 2008 (WITH LIVE UPDATES DURING THE SHOW!!!)

Saturday, February 23, 2008

 

THE 80TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS 2008 (WITH LIVE UPDATES DURING THE SHOW!!!)



TILDA SWINTON as Karen Crowder and GEORGE CLOONEY as Michael Clayton
in Warner Bros. Pictures, Samuels Media and Castle Rock Entertainment’s drama
MICHAEL CLAYTON
Distributed by Warner Bros. Pictures.
Photo courtesy of Warner Bros. Pictures.

Tilda Swinton (Supporting Actress), and George Clooney (Actor)
along with Tony Gilroy (Director) and the film itself, were all nominated for Oscars!



Here, direct from the official Oscar (R) site, is the complete list of nominees.

The Broadcast is LIVE Sunday, February 24, 2008, beginning at 8:00 PM (NY Time), preceeded by the red carpet at 8:00, and the traditional Barbara Walters Special (interviews this year with Miley Cyrus, Ellen Page, Harrison Ford and Vanessa Williams) at 7:00.

First, just a few NOTES:

0 - LIVE UPDATES HERE DURING THE SHOW! WINNERS AND COMMENTS!

1 - TRY OUR NEW BLOG: YOUR BEST GUESS. YOU CAN ENTER YOUR GUESS FOR OSCAR WINNERS, YOU CAN COMMENT AND DISCUSS YOUR CHOICE, AND YOU CAN VOTE FOR YOUR CHOICE OF THE REALLY BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR!

http://yourbestguess.blogspot.com/

2 more pre-show comments...

- Some things I really liked: ALL the music from AUGUST RUSH; the script (by Aaron Sorkin), direction (by Mike Nichols), and the performance (nominated!) of Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Charlie Wilson's War". (Hoffman also was great in Lumet's "Before The Devil Knows Your Dead," and he just won the Independent Spirit Award for The Savages.)

-War/Dance (nominated!) was a very interesting film!

- Surprising that Sweeney Todd was not nominated for Best Film or Best Director. Depp has a good shot at winning: singing actresses have won several times, so perhaps a singing actor.

- I saw on a pre-Oscar show a mention of the Sacheen Littlefeather - Marlon Brando episode. (Sacheen Littlefeather appeared on the Oscar telecast, representing Brando, to decline his Award because of how Hollywood has treated Native Americans.) I interviewed Sacheen Littlefeather some years ago. She is a beautiful, intelligent, sincere woman. It was courageous of her to go on the air. The event, while shocking to many, was a turning point in the attention given to Native Americans in films and Hollywood and America. She and other Native Americans, speaking out for redress of what was a terrible injustice (many injustices in fact) done to them by the United States, and the continuing problems that have evolved, have helped make considerable improvements. I found her an extremely impressive person, and she should be honored for her part in this effort!

- THINK/Film has two pictures in the Documentary category. It's an important company; a company to watch for important films!

LIVE SHOW: COMMENTS & WINNERS...


Jon Stewart's intro standup monolog was refreshingly simple & very funny!

The video clip montages have been fun!

Tilda Swinton was great. Funny and sincere!

No Country is on a roll with two big wins so far.

The program is moving very fast. Smooth. Not enough commercials to write these posts! Not too much tension though.

The song presentations have been underwhelming. Still... Amy Adams looks like she could be one of the coming big stars. Chenowith has a nice voice, and it was an althletic, amost dangerous song and dance. The orchestra accompaniment for ONCE probably cost more than the whole original movie.

Yes. There is a tendency for the Oscars to select singing actresses!

Kudos to the Academy & Jon Stewart for binging back Irglova after she was music-ed off. It was a beautiful talk she gave.

In memoriam is always so sad.

We lost what may be the most signigicant film creator ever. I believe Ingmar Bergman should have won the Nobel Prize in literature.

Very dignified, intelligent, funny, smooth-running show tonight. Only 18 minutes or so behind schedule. But no spectacular moments either.

Looking forward to next year!





WINNERS...


FILM
=>"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen


DIRECTOR(S)
=>"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen


COSTUME DESIGN =>"Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal) Alexandra Byrne

ANIMATED FEATURE=>"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney): Brad Bird

MAKEUP=>"La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald

EFFECTS=>"The Golden Compass" (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood

ART DIRECTION=>"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount): Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

SUPPORTING ACTOR=>Javier Bardem in "No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)

LIVE ACTION SHORT=>"Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)" (Premium Films) A Karé Production: Philippe Pollet-Villard

ANIMATED SHORT=>"Peter & the Wolf" (BreakThru Films) A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

SUPPORTING ACTRESS=>Tilda Swinton in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY=>"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

SOUND=>Marion Cotillard in "La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse)

SOUND MIXING=>"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal) Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis

ACTRESS=>Marion Cotillard in "La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse)

EDITING=>"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal): Christopher Rouse

FOREIGN=>"The Counterfeiters" Austria

SONG=>"Falling Slowly" from "Once" (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova

CINEMATOGRAPHER=>"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Robert Elswit

SCORE=>=>"Atonement" (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli

DOCUMENTARY SHORT =>"Freeheld" A Lieutenant Films Production: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE=>=>"Taxi to the Dark Side" (THINKFilm) An X-Ray Production: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY=>"Juno" (A Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production), Written by Diablo Cody

ACTOR=>Daniel Day-Lewis in "There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)



THE NOMINEES ARE...

Best motion picture of the year
"Atonement" (Focus Features) A Working Title Production: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
"Juno" (A Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production) A Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production: Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.) A Clayton Productions, LLC Production: Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
=>"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers


Achievement in directing
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Julian Schnabel
"Juno" (A Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production), Jason Reitman
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.), Tony Gilroy
=>"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Paul Thomas Anderson


Best documentary feature
"No End in Sight"
(Magnolia Pictures) A Representational Pictures Production: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
"Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience" (The Documentary Group) A Documentary Group Production: Richard E. Robbins
"Sicko" (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company) A Dog Eat Dog Films Production: Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
=>"Taxi to the Dark Side" (THINKFilm) An X-Ray Production: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
"War/Dance" (THINKFilm) A Shine Global and Fine Films Production: Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best foreign language film of the year
"Beaufort"
Israel
=>"The Counterfeiters" Austria
"Katyn" Poland
"Mongol" Kazakhstan
"12" Russia

Adapted screenplay
"Atonement"
(Focus Features), Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
"Away from Her" (Lionsgate), Written by
Sarah Polley
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
(Miramax/Pathé Renn), Screenplay by
Ronald Harwood
=>"No Country for Old Men"
(Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Written for the screen by
Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay
=>"Juno" (A Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production), Written by Diablo Cody
"Lars and the Real Girl" (MGM), Written by
Nancy Oliver
"Michael Clayton"
(Warner Bros.), Written by
Tony Gilroy
"Ratatouille"
(Walt Disney), Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by
Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
"The Savages"
(Fox Searchlight), Written by Tamara Jenkins

Performance by an actor in a leading role
George Clooney in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)
=>Daniel Day-Lewis in "There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Johnny Depp in "Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Tommy Lee Jones in "In the Valley of Elah" (Warner Independent)
Viggo Mortensen in "Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Casey Affleck in "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (Warner Bros.)
=>Javier Bardem in "No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Charlie Wilson's War" (Universal)
Hal Holbrook in "Into the Wild" (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
Tom Wilkinson in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal)
Julie Christie in "Away from Her" (Lionsgate)
=>Marion Cotillard in "La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse)
Laura Linney in "The Savages" (Fox Searchlight)
Ellen Page in "Juno" (A Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cate Blanchett in "I'm Not There" (The Weinstein Company)
Ruby Dee in "American Gangster" (Universal)
Saoirse Ronan in "Atonement" (Focus Features)
Amy Ryan in "Gone Baby Gone" (Miramax)
=>Tilda Swinton in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

Best animated feature film of the year
"Persepolis" (Sony Pictures Classics): Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
=>"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney): Brad Bird
"Surf's Up" (Sony Pictures Releasing): Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Achievement in art direction
"American Gangster" (Universal): Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
"Atonement" (Focus Features): Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Golden Compass" (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
=>"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount): Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in cinematography
"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (Warner Bros.): Roger Deakins
"Atonement" (Focus Features): Seamus McGarvey
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Janusz Kaminski
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Roger Deakins
=>"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design
"Across the Universe" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky
"Atonement" (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
=>"Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal) Alexandra Byrne
"La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse) Marit Allen
"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

Best documentary short subject
=>"Freeheld" A Lieutenant Films Production: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
"La Corona (The Crown)" A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production: Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
"Salim Baba" A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production: Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
"Sari's Mother" (Cinema Guild) A Daylight Factory Production: James Longley

Achievement in film editing
=>"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal): Christopher Rouse
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Juliette Welfling
"Into the Wild" (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment): Jay Cassidy
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Dylan Tichenor

Achievement in makeup
=>"La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
"Norbit" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount): Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Walt Disney): Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
=>"Atonement"
(Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
"The Kite Runner" (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics): Alberto Iglesias
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino
"3:10 to Yuma" (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
=>"Falling Slowly"
from "Once" (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova
"Happy Working Song" from "Enchanted" (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"Raise It Up" from "August Rush" (Warner Bros.): Music and Lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
"So Close" from "Enchanted" (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"That's How You Know" from "Enchanted" (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best animated short film
"I Met the Walrus" A Kids & Explosions Production: Josh Raskin
"Madame Tutli-Putli" (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
"Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)" (Premium Films) A BUF Compagnie Production Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
"My Love (Moya Lyubov)" (Channel One Russia) A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production Alexander Petrov
=>"Peter & the Wolf" (BreakThru Films) A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Best live action short film
"At Night"
A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production: Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
"Il Supplente (The Substitute)" (Sky Cinema Italia) A Frame by Frame Italia Production: Andrea Jublin
=>"Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)" (Premium Films) A Karé Production: Philippe Pollet-Villard
"Tanghi Argentini" (Premium Films) An Another Dimension of an Idea Production: Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
"The Tonto Woman" A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production: Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Achievement in sound editing
=>"The Bourne Ultimatum"
(Universal): Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney): Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Achievement in sound mixing
=>"The Bourne Ultimatum"
(Universal) Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney): Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
"3:10 to Yuma" (Lionsgate): Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in visual effects
=>"The Golden Compass" (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Walt Disney): John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier


Labels: , , , , ,


Comments: Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

TWITTER UPDATES:

    follow me on Twitter


    QPORIT --
    Quick PREVIEWS Of Random Interesting Things

    (c) Copyright 2005-2009 Eric H. Roffman
    All rights reserved